Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how D&G Independent Limited uses and protects any information you provide when using this website. D&G Independent is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This policy is effective as of 26th April 2018.

 

DATA PROTECTION

 

Any information you provide via this website is subject to the General Data Protection Act 2018. We will never sell or rent your personal information. The personal information you provide via our contact form will only be used by us to process your enquiry.

 

In order for us to provide our service to you, you will be required to sign a privacy disclosure document. Once we have received your signed consent, your data may be shared with outside parties involved in the delivery of our services. Your data will be used by us for the sole purpose of providing financial advice, administration and management.

 

In delivering our services, to which you will have given written consent, we may be required to pass your personal information to parties located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in countries that do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the privacy of your information.

 

The information provided as part of our privacy disclosure document may contain sensitive personal data for the purposes of the Act, including information that relates to your physical or mental health or condition; the committing or alleged committing of any offence by you; or any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by you, including the outcome or sentence of such proceedings.

 

If at any time you wish to withdraw consent to us or any company associated with us processing your personal data or sensitive personal data, please contact The Data Protection Officer via the following channels:

 

Telephone: 01352 754 272

Email: info@dandgifa.co.uk

Address: D&G Independent Limited, Park House, Ffordd Byrnwr Gwair, Broncoed Business Park, Mold CH7 1FQ

 

Please be assured that we and any company associated with us will treat all personal data and sensitive personal data confidentially and will not process it other than for a legitimate purposes associated with the service we provide. Steps will be taken to ensure the information is accurate, up to date and not kept for longer than necessary.

 

If you receive financial advice from D&G Independent Limited, your personal data will be kept in accordance with FCA regulatory expectations. In some cases, the duration could be indefinite.

 

Measures will also be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage to the data.

 

Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to request access to your personal data and sensitive personal data that is held by us. You will not be charged for us supplying you with this data. However, we do reserve the right to apply a ‘reasonable fee’ where requests are deemed excessive. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and within the maximum timeframe of one month.

 

DATA PROCESSING

 

‘Processing’ includes obtaining, recording or holding information or data, transferring it to other companies associated with us, such as product providers, the FCA or any other statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes, including, where relevant, to solicitors and/or other debt collection agencies for debt collection purposes and carrying out operations on the information or data. This is only relevant when you agree and sign our privacy disclosure document to receive our services.

 

1. Your data will be lawfully and fairly processed in a transparent manner.

2. Your data is collected on the grounds of explicit and legitimate purposes only.

3. We will only ask for your data when necessary and explain if data will be shared and how long it will be kept.

4. Your data will be accurate, kept up to date and erased, without delay, should your data no longer be required for processing purposes.

5. Your data will only be retained as long as necessary.

6. Your data will be secure.

 

RIGHTS OF THE CLIENT

 

The points below clearly set out the rights to which each client is entitled. Please ask us for an explanation of each, should you wish to receive more information.

 

1. The right to be informed

2. The right of access

3. The right to rectification

4. The right to erasure

5. The right to restrict processing

6. The right to data portability

7. The right to object

8. The right to automated decision and profiling

 

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

 

On rare occasions, should you believe your data has been wrongly processed, stored or handled, you have the right to raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details on how to do this can be found here: www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns.

 

 

 

 

D&G Independent Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, No 585148.
D&G Independent Limited, Park House, Ffordd Byrnwr Gwair, Broncoed Business Park, Mold, Flintshire CH7 1FQ
T: 01352 754272 |  info@dandgifa.co.uk

Copyright © 2018 - D&G Independent Limited  | Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

T: 01352 754272